2016 Blue Springs Auto & Bike Show Results

Cars

40 & Older
1st Gary Frerichs, 1940 Ford

41-54
Stock
1st Paul Huss, 1954 Pontiac
Modified
1st Virgil Anderson 1946 Ford
2nd Bob Aguilar 1950 Mercury
3rd Carole Enfield 1950 Mercury Coupe

55-57
Stock
1st Bill Coudeyras 1956 Chevy
2nd Duane Scardina 1957 Bel Air
3rd Manny & Terri Bartek 1957 Ford Convertible
Modified
1st Kirby Cohorst 1956 Chevy
2nd Pat Nave 1955 Bel Air

58-64
Stock
1st Dale Evers 1964 Chevy Impala
2nd Gordon Bitting 1962 Chevy Impalla
3rd Roberta Creek 1960 Chevy Bel Air

Modified
1st Marv Bauer 1963 Chevy Malibu
2nd Walton’s/Armstrong 1959 Chevy Impala
3rd Bill Weickert 1958 Edsel Pacer

65-69
Stock
1st Ken Fritch 1969 Chevelle
2nd Chad & Angie Stevens 1963 Chevy Malibu
3rd Bruce Luebbe 1968 Camaro
Modified
1st Galen Stuke 1967 Chevelle
2nd Curt Bohlmeyer 1969 Camaro
3rd Mark Bergman 1969 Chevelle

70-76
Stock
1st David Wolken 1974 Oldsmobile
2nd David Herimann 1976 Firebird
3rd Brian McLaughlin 1970 Mustang
Modified
1st Amy Bent 1972 Malibu
2nd Steve & Theresa (no last name provided on entry) 1970 Chevelle
3rd Shannon Mick 1973 Camaro

87-95
Modified
1st Dan Shottenkirk 1991 Grand Prix


96-05
Modified
1st Cody Alm 2000 Camaro

06-16
Stock
1st Byron Beerenstrauch 2010 Camaro
2nd Lil Fritch 2016 Mustang
3rd Joshua Norris 2010 Challenger

Modified
1st J.P. Jiminez 2007 Shelby GTO 500
2nd Troy & Micki Krieger 2007 Mustang

Trucks
54 & Older
Stock
1st Jerry Engler 1940 Ford
2nd Mark Weirs 1949 Chevy
Modified
1st John Knoop 1948 Chevy
2nd Sonny Mick 1951 Ford

55-56
Modified
1st Roger Vlasak 1955 Ford F100
2nd Jim Lyons 1965 El Camino
3rd Ronnie & Shelby Rainey 1966 Chevy Pickup

67-72
Stock
1st Chad & Angie Stevens 1968 Chevy C10
2nd Neal Mittan 1967 Chevy
Modified
1st Dewaine Heinen 1970 Chevy C10
2nd Tubby Green 1971 Ranchero
3rd Kyle Bletscher 1969 Chevy C10

73-87
Stock
1st Cindy Frerichs 1979 Ford F150
2nd Marty Nordhus 1977 F100
3rd Jeremy Thomas 1978 GMC
Modified
1st Bob Koelzer 1978 El Camino

88-16
Stock
1st Laverne Wilken 1997 Ram 1500
Modified
1st Rick & Terry Miller 1989 Chevy Silverado
2nd Terry Vesley 1987 Chevy C10

Corvettes
85 & Older
1st Dean Raser 1981Corvette

86-16
1st Ty- ler Ellis 2007 Corvette
2nd Clark & Carol Bednar 1990 Corvette
3rd Don & Nancy Alm 1996 Corvette

Street Rods
31 & Older
1st George Berstler 1923 Ford T-Bucket
2nd Troy Callaway 1923 Ford C-Cab
3rd Rick Mick 1929 Model A.

32-38
1st Randy Swearingen 1938 Plymouth
2nd Troy & Micky Krieger 1933 Coupe
3rd John & Sarah Gilbert 1934 Ford

39-48
1st Galen & Phyllis Heidzig 1940 Ford

Race Cars
1st Place Mike Foote & Brandon Lockhart 1950 Gasser
2nd Chuck Green 1973 Pinto
3rd Gary Izer 1987 Z-28 Camaro

Rat Rods
1st Jeff Rhoden 1927 IHC Rat Rod
2nd Clarence Saathoff 1950 Chevy Palen Wagon
3rd Kammie Reile 1963 Ford Galaxy

21 & Under
1st Austin Wolken 1971 El Camino
2nd Lindsey Busboom 2016 Challenger
3rd Andrew Hamel 2013 Mustang GT

Motorcycles
American
1st Jerry Stanley 2012 Harley Davidson
2nd Defiant Few 2003 Harley Davidson
3rd Clint Bartels 2007 Electra Glide Classic

Foreign
1st Fred & Julie Lienemann 2015 Honda Trike
2nd Michael White 2012 Yamaha Stryker
3rd Scott Fields 2004 Kawasaki Vulcan 2000cc

Antique
1st Bryan Davidson 1971 Triumph Tiger
2nd Hope Brown 1976 Sportster

Entrant Awards
Work in Progress - John Klech, 1964 Nova
Best Engine - Gary McArdle 1970 Chevelle SS.
Best Paint - Pat Nave 1955 Bel Air.
Best Orphan - Bill Weickert, 1958 Edsel Pacer
Best GM - Steve Breazeale 1937 Chevy Sedan
Best Mopar - Ray Larkins 1971 Dodge Charger Super Bee.
Best Ford - Galen & Phyllis Heidzig 1940 Ford
Best Motorcycle - Larry Chestnut, 2003 Harley Davidson Trike
Councilman’s - Carole Endfield, 1950 Mercury Coupe
Guy Chamberlin - Terry Huhl, 1965 Ford Falcon.
Neumann Award - Teagan Gydsen, 1971 Cutlass Supreme
Best of Show - Jar rett Lippert 1967 Chevy Nova